How to Get a Residence Permit

FOR EXCHANGE STUDENTS 

If you are not a European Economic Area citizen, you will have to apply for a Student Visa before arriving in France and submit Lyon 3 acceptance letter to the French Consulate in your country.
(Please note that obtaining a visa can take several weeks)

After your arrival in France:

  • Long Stay Visa, with the quote étudiant/Ceseda R311-3 6°: you will have to go through the OFII procedure within the first three months of your stay in France (via the person in charge at the International Relations Office).

  • Long Stay Visa, with the quote carte de séjour à solliciter dans les deux mois: you will have to complete an application file for a residence card within the first two months of your stay in France (via the person in charge at the International Relations Office).

  • Long Stay Visa for minors: you will have to complete an application file for a residence card once you have reached the age of majority.

  • Long Stay Visa, with the quote dispense temporaire de carte de séjour: you have no requirements to fulfil upon your arrival in France. Please be aware that this visa will not allow you any semester extension.

Contacts


Prefecture and OFII Procedure Correspondent
Tel. 04 78 78 73 93


Note: once you have entered France, you should inform your consulate in Lyon of your arrival | www.consulats-lyon.fr

Last updated: September 20, 2017